Wednesday, March 28, 2007

wedding meme

I found this on someone's blog and thought it might be remotely interesting........and I'm going to do it now instead of in 10 years when I can't remember any of the details.......lol. :)


1. Where/How did you meet? well, ya know, we both went to PCC.......a guy that liked me at the time introduced us.......I bet he wishes he had never done that :)

2. How long have you known each other? 4 1/2 yrs

3. How long after you met did you start dating? ummmm, 5-6 months?

4. How long did you date before you were engaged? 16 months

5. How long was your engagement? 13 months

6. How long have you been married? 1 year, 8 months

7. What is your anniversary? July 23

8. How many people came to your wedding reception? I think about 100?

9. What kind of cake did you serve? cheesecake, carrot cake, and regular chocolate wedding cake

10. Where was your wedding? the Meadows, Hellertown, PA

11. What did you serve for your meal? lots of great stuff -- seafood, potatoes, beef, chicken, pasta -- it was a wonderful buffet

12. How many people were in your wedding party? 4 girls, 4 guys, one flower girl

13. Are you still friends with them all? yep!! (ask me in 15 years though......)

14. Did your spouse cry during the ceremony? nope (but I did)

15. Most special moment of your wedding day? I'm not really sure, it was ALL special.......I'll say leaving the reception........lol

16.Any funny moments? we released doves during the ceremony........they were supposed to just fly out when we opened the basket. When we went to open the basket, the doves just sat there and looked at us all confused. :) They finally flew out, not really together, but everyone liked them and had a good laugh.

17. Any big disasters? eh, not really? We were supposed to have all kinds of dessert at the reception, and they "forgot" and didn't bring them out until near the end......but it wasn't a huge deal

18. Where did you go on your honeymoon? we stayed over the first night in a nice hotel in PA (courtesy of my parents)......the next day (my birthday), we spent driving back to Canada. We spent that night in our new apartment, and left the next morning for Victoria, BC

19. How long were you gone? I guess about 8 days or so

20. If you were to do your wedding over, what would you change? I don't really know.......I would have liked to have live music (violins) and a limo!!!

21. What side of the bed do you sleep on? right

22. What size is your bed? queen

23. Greatest strength as a couple? we are both Christians and that helps in so many areas!!!

24. Greatest challenge as a couple? sometimes money is an issue.......and we are both very stubborn

25. Who literally pays the bills? me

26. What is your song? well, we had "I Will Be True" sung at our wedding

27. What did you dance your first dance to? chicken dance......lol

28. Describe your wedding dress: it was WHITE! :) Here is a pic:


29. What kind of flowers did you have at your wedding? I carried a bouquet of pink and white tulips.......each of the girls had one pink rose and one white rose

30. Are your wedding bands engraved? yep, with our wedding date

31. How old were you when you got married? I was 21 (turned 22 the next day), and Jamie was 22, almost 23

So, yeah, that's about it.......if you want to steal this and fill it out, be my guest. :)

2 comments:

Anne said...

Well I won't be doing this:o) but I did want to say your dress was really pretty! I never saw a wedding picture of you two before:o)

Melissa said...

thanks, Anne!! That is very sweet of you. :)