Friday, January 25, 2008

on dishes and guns

Doing the dishes is my most dreaded chore. If I were just a little lazier and a little tackier, I think I would use paper plates and plastic utensils all the time. :) This hated chore looms over me most days, and many times, sad to say, laziness wins out and the dishes sit another day. I tell myself this is okay, b/c there are only two of us, and we have LOTS of dishes. LOL, oh, the work I create for dish-wash-hating self! I wonder why it is so hard for me to just do them, b/c I love the feeling when every dish is washed and put away and the kitchen is clean and neat. I like the end result, I just don't like the path that leads there.

On to the guns....

James and I both had the weekend off, and took the opportunity to go to a church-sponsored activity -- paintball!!! This is something I have always wanted to try and wondered if I would ever get the opportunity. Now I can say I'm a veteran, and can honestly say I am no worse for the wear. The first game we played, I crept up on the other team slowly -- mostly b/c I was a little scared to shoot my gun and a little more than scared to get shot at! However, it was a little TOO slow, b/c the game was over before I knew it, and I hadn't even pulled my trigger. So I determined to be brave and venture into the line of fire. What I discovered is that it's pretty fun to shoot a gun, especially when you can aim at your pastor. :) And getting shot at didn't hurt too much, just a little sting here and there. I ended up with two half-dollar sized purple bruises -- one near my left elbow, and one on my belly. But it was fun, and I would definitely go again! Next is skydiving.....

Monday, January 21, 2008

(crying)

Sooooo, the big game is over. And the results are not good. I know I should be proud that the Pack made it this far this year. To go from mediocre to being in the championship game is quite an accomplishment, and the Pack definitely deserves all the credit they get. But was it too much to ask for just one more win??? Was it? Apparently so!

In case you hadn't figured it out by now, Green Bay lost in overtime last night to the (yucky) Giants. The whole second half was back and forth -- craziness really. I honestly felt like I was going to wet myself the whole time....lol. :) The Giants got set up to kick a field goal to win the game with 4 seconds left. And then.....amazingly....the Pack was given another chance. The kicker missed (again)! So to overtime they went -- everything seemed to be pointing to the Packers -- they won the coin toss and got to have the ball first.

But it was not meant to be. After a couple plays, Brett Favre tossed the ball downfield right into the outstretched arms of a GIANTS player. Poor guy, he deserved this championship so much!!! The Giants now had the ball and prepared to attempt another field goal. I feverishly (and fruitlessly) hoped that Tynes might miss yet another field goal, but in my heart, I knew it would not happen. He kicked it perfectly, and Green Bay is finished with football for this season. Well, until the Pro Bowl in a few weeks.

I'm not gonna lie.....I really wanted the Pack to win and go to the Super Bowl. And I am definitely not a fan of either team that is playing this year. But I guess I'm just gonna have to suck it up and wait for next year. How did football season end so soon???

Please come back next year, Brett.........

Monday, January 14, 2008

great news!

For anyone who cares, that is, and that probably won't be a lot.....lol.

Anyways, the Packers won their divisonal playoff game on Saturday! Okay, I won't be humble -- they totally SPANKED the Seahawks, and now get to host the NFC Championship game on Sunday at Lambeau Field. May there be lots of ice and snow! And may they rise above Eli Manning and the Giants and get to go the Super Bowl for the first time in 10 years. And may everyone realize that the cheeseheads are to be feared and esteemed above all other football teams.

Brett Favre is the man!!! What a season! Can't wait for Sunday....

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

happy birthday to my mama!!!

Today is my mom's birthday -- probably shouldn't mention the number.......lol. Anyways, this is a little picture thing I made up using Smilebox and emailed to her. I thought maybe some of you would enjoy seeing it as well. :) Happy birthday, Mama!!

Click to play happy+birthday+Mama!!!
Create your own free ecard - Powered by Smilebox
Make a free ecard - it's easy!

Saturday, January 5, 2008

I am so happy!!!!

BECAUSE.....

1. The weather is warming up a bit and it hasn't snowed for like three days!!! :)

2. I got the new Casting Crowns CD!!!

3. The Packers are in the playoffs!!!

and most importantly......

4. My husband is home to stay!!! He graduated from police academy yesterday and is now an official police officer. While I will still worry about him and he will still work long shifts, at least he will be coming home to me every day instead of only every other Friday. I don't think I realized how much I missed him until he came home. I never want him to go anywhere again!!!

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

2008!!!

haha, I just got home from a party and am posting this just so I can see 2008 on my blog!!! Happy New Year, everyone!!!

Now.....off to bed......6:00 will be here much sooner than it should.....