Tuesday, December 9, 2008

snow sky

I'm not sure it will ever be dark again. Even at two in the morning anymore, our sky is not dark -- it is what I call a snow sky. Kinda white-ish, like snow is just hanging there, waiting to fall. Oh snow. I can't say I missed THAT while we were gone to PA. For all those interested, we got another truckload of snow dumped on our little town last night. Yippee. Maybe I should stop writing all my blog posts right after I finish shoveling........it might make them sound less bitter. :-)

Sooooooo I am feeling better. Mostly all the way. Last night, I was even able to fall asleep without having an hour-long coughing fit first. And I finally feel like I can function during the day without falling over, I had some serious TIRED issues for a while there. Yep, I'm getting there. Thanks for thinking of me. I did decide to skip going to the dentist yesterday though -- too afraid I would sneeze all over the place or accidentally bite the hygienist while trying to suppress a cough. Oh well, I'm not tooooooo disappointed about that, even though I love going to the dentist so much (eye roll). :)

Anyways, we had a wonderful trip. It was busy, but relaxing at the same time. It was great to see my parents, and my brother and his family. My nieces are getting so big -- Madelyn is already 8 months old!! All of us spent Thanksgiving and Black Friday at Andrew's house, and it was so so nice to have a Vasel Thanksgiving once again. Certain things like the stuffing and the salad with bacon dressing cannot really be duplicated anywhere else in the world. :-) The last time I had Thanksgiving at home was in the year 2000, if you can believe that. Definitely long overdue. Watching football (yay!) and playing many many LOUD rounds of Last Word filled up the day. We have such a competitive family, and there was some serious arguing catfighting going on. Hehe.

And because we can't really go a day without retail therapy, we actually went shopping on Thanksgiving Day. I know, I know, some people think we're sacrilegious. But Michael's (ah bliss) was open 6-9 pm, and we just had to take advantage of the great deals!!! Seriously, I think it would have been a sin not to. :-) Then, on Black Friday, my mom, Grace, and I braved the cold and the crowds and left the house at 3:45 am. We had been contemplating starting at midnight, since that's when one of the outlet malls opened, but we were just too tired. So I think we hit Penney's, Macy's, Boscov's, other stores in the mall, Kohl's, Walmart, and JoAnn's by the time we were done. I seriously could not wake up until maybe 5 am or so.......I was just walking around the mall in a bit of a daze. But once I became conscious, I had so much fun. We all did. And we all got a lot of Christmas shopping done!!! Judge us if you like, but we accomplished a lot in the eight hours we were out. Good thing it's only once a year though, I really think I'm STILL catching up on the sleep I missed. :-)

Anyways, it was a great time spent with my family. I love all of them so much. I hope all of you had a wonderful Thanksgiving with your families.

No comments: